Personal injury & chronic medical condition due to apartment manager negligence, what type of lawyer do I need / can I still sue

Asked about 3 years ago - San Jose, CA

Flag

2 years ago an old heater in apartment I was staying in at the time broke. The manager had people come in to replace it and when they ripped the heater off the wall a bunch of dust and asbestos flew into the air. I began coughing severely and ended up giving the apartment complex a 30 day notice and then leaving. A lawyer I consulted with at the time recommended I leave the apartment but would not take on a case to sue them. I had multiple doctors check it out and it's on my medical record now that I had some environmentally induced asthma. I left a year and a half ago and just now got a notice from a debt collector in the mail saying I own them $2000 and my credit has been marked. What should I do?

Additional information

I am friends with the apartment manager of that same apartment before the new managers came in (the ones I dealt with with the heater unit). He would vouch for me in court that I was a good tenant. Also my fiance began coughing as well while staying there though not as much as me. It was disclosed when we rented the unit that the apartment had asbestos in it. Also when I gave my 30 day notice the managers said they 'refused the notice' and that I couldn't leave. Can they actually do that?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Contributor Level 13

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    1

    Answered April 02, 2010 10:16. You should also consult with a lawyer who know asbestos cases, such as Gil Purcell at 415.898.1555. Do this quickly, as you may have a statute of limitations problem.

  2. Pro

    Contributor Level 13

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    1

    Answered April 02, 2010 11:59. You have so many things going on, it is hard to know where to start. First off, it is always a bad idea to let these things sit, and not act on them. You need legal advice immediately. As the other contributors said, contact an attorney who specializes in asbestos cases. I would do that today, do not wait even another minute. The other contributor informed you that you may have a statute of limitations problem. That means your case could be over because of the passage of time, because you waited too long (I do not know if this is correct or not). You need to seek legal advice from an attorney right now! Do not delay!

    For your other issues, you need the advice of a landlord tenant lawyer. Sometimes legal services or other non-profit groups can help in this regard.
    Regarding the debt collection issue, you need to formally dispute the debt, and get advice from a debt collection lawyer.

    Adam Sorrells
    Chico Injury lawyer

    Disclaimer: The following was not legal advice and cannot be relied on. For informational purposes only.

  3. Contributor Level 11

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered April 01, 2010 16:05. You may not have nuch time to counter sue, but you need to consult with a local premises liability attorney, and maybe specifically a landlord/ tennant attorney. Sorry I am too far away to take the case.

    Ajaykwatra@aol.com

One or more answers have been taken down.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,797 answers this week

2,568 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,797 answers this week

2,568 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary