Personal Injury - bicycle accident

I was in a bicycle accident in June '08 as a result of a contractor not posting signs of their hoses obstructing a public access trail. (it was a blind access to the the point of the accident and had no time to see the hose). As a result I fractured my writing arm. 8 weeks recovery during the summer months and much inconvenience. The insurance company for the contractor has reimbursed me for my out of pocket medical expenses.
What would be a reasonable amount to accept for my pain and suffering? The amount they offered seemed rather insulting to me considering I couldn't drive my manuel transmission car, husband had to take time off work to drive me to appointments etc. - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Jason Garrett Epstein

Jason Garrett Epstein

Contributor Level 5
You need to consult with an attorney who handles personal injury cases, right away. Nobody can recommend a reasonable settlement amount without viewing all of your medical records. To do otherwise would be foolish at best. It sounds like your concern is that hiring an attorney will mean less money in your pocket because you have to pay the attorney fee. In my experience, that concern is unfounded. Having a train professional who focuses on getting reasonable compensation for those who have been injured will most likely add more value to your case than you could hope to get on your own. Remember, insurance companies have only one concern...to give you as little as possible. It is crucial to level the playing field by hiring your own attorney.

Check out my Avvo profile and give me a call.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Personal Injury Contributors

1.
Lars A. Lundeen
Contributor Level 8
43 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Benjamin Weaver Glass III
Contributor Level 4
12 answers, 4 legal guides
3.
Michael Douglas Goforth
Contributor Level 6
13 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Personal Injury Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard

Next question: Landlord / Tenant

Previous question: alimony & child support