Ask a Question
Personal information given out on bank account
Miami (FL).
Viewed 100 times.
Posted 6 months ago in General Practice.
Flag this as objectionable
My personal banking infromation was given out without my knowledge what actions can i take to resolve this and for it not to happen to anyone else.
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (3)ghostofcwheeler
Posted 6 months ago.
Flag this as objectionable
It very well depends on who gave out said info. Who gave out the info? Not all bank records are confidential. What was the nature of the records? These are very confusing times because of the Patriot Act. So if it was released because of this, tough luck.
Thomas H. McGowan
Posted 5 months ago.
Flag this as objectionable
Without knowing what information was given out, by whom it was given and to whom, this question cannot be answered. If for example they are handing out your social security number and your visa account number, obviously there's a problem. If they were responding to a subpoena they may have been required by law to do so. If some bank fficer merely told someone you were a customer, that is not actionble. You may wish to restate this question with more specifics.
Lawrence Joseph Marraffino
Posted 4 months ago.
Flag this as objectionable
This may be a violation of the Fair Credit Reporting Act and you may have a claim against the offending bank.
|