personal guarantee on bank loan

we may not be able to hold on to a business a partner and myself have had for approximately 4 years. We signed a personal guarantee on a sba backed loan. Can the bank come after all our assets such as home, cars, personal belongings, 529 and 401k plans, etc. - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

John Michael Drain Jr.

John Michael Drain Jr.

Contributor Level 6
Yes, the bank can go after your personal assets. Check to see if 529 plan may be exempt from attachment, also the 401K plan, but in general the bank can try to collect from any personal assets.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Mergers / Acquisitions Resources