Personal data breach.

I inquired about a product a few months ago through email. Since then, I've received numerous emails about discounts and various offers from the company. That's not the problem however. Recently they emailed a new offer but they placed my email (and many many many others) on the cc field which displays my email address to many others who may or may not be competitors.

Today I received an apology from the company for this breach. Is this grounds for a lawsuit? My personal info was displayed without my consent. I shouldn't have to wait until something bad happens before I take action should I? Please let me know what I can do and if I can contact anyone for further assistance. - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Kaiser Wahab

Kaiser Wahab Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 6
As a technical matter, this may be grounds for a lawsuit. However, I would not consider initiating one simply on the basis of one isolated email. Moreover, there are other factual inquiries that should be made to evaluate the strength of your case. For example, the privacy policy of the company should be evaluated to see if it was breached or if either the absence of or failure of such document to address this situation agravates their conduct. Also, you should be aware the lawsuits commenced on the basis of an antcipated harm, as opposed to one where an actual harm (usually loss of monies) has been experienced, are rare. So in this case, the ptential absence of harm shold be considered as potentially weighing again initiating a suit.

I hope this helps.

Disclaimer: This answer is for informational purposes only and does not constitute general or specific legal advice, nor create an attorney client relationship.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.