Personal & legal rights while under guardianship

What are my personal and legal rights as an adult who has multiple disabilities, and whose parents have full guardianship? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

Sandra Dee Munoz

Sandra Dee Munoz

Contributor Level 6
The answer unfortunately, is it depends. You need to have the guardianship Letters reviewed by a qualified attorney in your area. If you are looking to terminate the guardianship, you will need to file a Petition with the court to do so. It's best to seek legal assistance to see what your options are. Good luck to you!
1 0
Mark E. Biernath

Mark E. Biernath

Contributor Level 3
It would help to know what you are trying to do and if you feel you in fact need a guardian.

This all depends on your state law, but generally the ward (you) always retains the right to challenge the need for the guardianship and the right to independent legal counsel. So you should have the right to go to court and ask the judge to restore your rights, or to restore some of your rights (if not all). This of course will depend on the nature of your disabilities and your ability to make significant responsible decisions concerning your health, safety, welfare, and finances, and also your ability to communicate those decisions. If you need to, you can contact the court which granted the guardianship and ask for an attorney to be appointed and/or a guardian ad litem to be appointed to represent you. You should be aware that this may cost money and will probably increase tension between you and your parents, but if your rights should be restored, then you should follow through with it.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Next question: auto accadent

Previous question: Marriage