Person that resides in "g county" eludes police in "y county" can that person be charged with eluding?

Asked almost 2 years ago - Des Moines, IA

Passing thru a town and was speeding. Cop tried to pull the car over. Driver turned onto gravel road. Cops didn't try to follow. Person made it back to their hometown and are nervous that local cops will arrest them for the incident in the others county.

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Colin Christopher Murphy

    Pro

    Contributor Level 14

    Answered . It's difficult to say whether the police will follow-up with the other county. Eluding requires a failure to stop when the officer displays flashing lights (red or red and blue) and an audible siren. Depending on whether the speeds reached exceeded the speed limit by 25 mph or more, the charge can be an aggravated misdemeanor, which makes one eligible for a prison sentence of up to two years. If you are charged, then you should contact an experienced criminal defense attorney in Des Moines. I suggest Bobby Rehkemper and Matt Lindholm.

  2. Robert Lincoln

    Contributor Level 10

    Answered . It very much depends on whether the police got enough information about the car, tag and driver to make a positive identification later. If there is enough information to issue a warrant in the other county, the person could be arrested.

    The person could talk to an attorney and ask the attorney to check if there are any outstanding warrants for his or her arrest. This would be confidential, and at least the person would know.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

23,856 answers this week

2,724 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

23,856 answers this week

2,724 attorneys answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary