Permanent resident and Obama care?

Asked 6 months ago - Los Angeles, CA

I became a permanent resident a year ago,I had a good job but I am unemployed now. just need to know about the health insurance ( obamacare), I can't afford it now and I have heard that you only eligible for government insurance (medicaid) when you have been living here for over years, I have been here for 3 years only..would you please tell what my options are ?

Attorney answers (6)

  1. Michael John Harrington

    Contributor Level 17

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Lawful Permanent Residents (LPR's ) are eligible for Affordable Care Act (ACA)

    The answers on this discussion board are general in nature and NOT intended as legal advice. Responding to... more
  2. Giacomo Jacques Behar

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Not an immigration law question. But am sure Obama care promoters will be happy to sign you up on a great plan, highly subsidized by tax payers. Just log in to the site, cruise and you shall find lots of goodies at highly subsidized rates..Then, to top it all off, contact an "Obamacare" "facilitator" who will delight in having you sign up for the right subsidy..

    Kindly be advised that the answer above is only general in nature cannot be construed as legal advice, given that... more
  3. Yesenia Acosta

    Contributor Level 6

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You should start here: www.CoveredCA.com, as it appears that you live in California. If you are under a certain income, then you might qualify for Medi-Cal (free) or a subsidy under Covered CA. See the charts here: https://www.coveredca.com/PDFs/English/fact-she.... The forms are in many languages to help you.

  4. Daniel Patrick Hanlon

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . You need to visit the healthcare.gov website.

    Please note that this posting does not constitute legal advice or create any attorney-client relationship with the... more
  5. Alexander M. Ivakhnenko

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . That is an extremely complex question as many people in similar circumstances research and compare plans that are as clear as the other side of the Moon to the naked eye. Good luck.

    DISCLAIMER The answer given above by the lawyer serves for educational purposes only and provides general... more
  6. L. Vincent Ramunno Jr.

    Pro

    Contributor Level 15

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . You ask a fine question, but complex, you need a good immigration lawyer licensed in the appropriate venue

Related Topics

Green cards

A green card is a legal document which provides proof that the owner is a lawful permanent resident of the United States.

Carl Michael Shusterman

How to Renew your Green Card

Renewing your Green Card, or Permanent Resident Card, is important. If you have an expired Green Card you may be denied re-entry into the United States. You could also be charged with a... more

Employment-based green cards

An immigrant may be eligible for permanent resident status if he or she has been offered a job in the United States.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,583 answers this week

3,048 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,583 answers this week

3,048 attorneys answering