Permanent residence and federal employment.

Asked 5 months ago - Dallas, TX

I am a permanent resident and have been recently hired by federal agency, Its not a armed force. In this case can I apply for citizenship.

Attorney answers (2)

  1. J. David Swaim Jr.

    Pro

    Contributor Level 13

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    1

    Answered . Only if you meet the normal requirements for US citizenship.

  2. Mary Kathleen Neal

    Contributor Level 15

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    1

    Answered . Government employment gives no special citizenship option. You may be eligible to apply for naturalization after 3 or 5 years as a lawful permanent resident, depending on how you achieved that status.

    This answer is intended as public information about a legal topic. Answers posted here do not create an attorney-... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

32,417 answers this week

3,262 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

32,417 answers this week

3,262 attorneys answering