Skip to main content

Permanent immigration

New York, NY |
Filed under: Political asylum

My friend is US citizen.can he sponsor me for permanent immigration.I dont have any relative in US.I also do not qualify for other categories like H1B,Lottery,Investment ,Asylum etc?

Is there anything like adjust status for Family friend for immigration

Attorney Answers 2


I'm afraid this won't work, only certain categories can sponsor someone, all of them relatives. The only way someone can sponsor a friend is through employment.

It's possible in theory to sponsor someone for a job even without a degree, but it's difficult in practice because of status issues. Speak with an attorney to see what might be possible.

Mark as helpful


I agree with the above answer.

Please see

Mark as helpful

8 lawyers agree

Immigration topics

Recommended articles about Immigration

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics