PERM and Green Card for future position?

Asked over 1 year ago - Rochester, MI

If my current position can not apply PERM through EB-2 since its minimum requirements are Bachelor Degree and 3-5 years of working experience. Can the employer start to apply the PERM through EB-2 for me now for a position that the company is going to offer me in the next couple of years? If this future position requires a MS degree and some other requirements- business necessity.

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Alexander Joseph Segal

    Contributor Level 20

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You can do it.

    NYC EXPERIENCED IMMIGRATION ATTORNEYS www.myattorneyusa.com; email: info@myattorneyusa.com; Phone: (866)... more
  2. Giacomo Jacques Behar

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . First of all, these are VERY employer (position) specific questions that should be only addressed to the employer's immigration attorneys. Only they know all the details of the company, position, etc. We do not.

    A job offer must be made for a position CURRENTLY available; not one that will be made available ....some time in the future!

    The type of degree (Bachelor's vs. Masters) and or years of experience minimally required by a job position are defined by what DOL considers as "normal" for the type of position offered. Any type of abnormal (higher) educational or experience requirement which exceeds the SVP requirements for the position in question must be justified by "strict business necessity". Don't get me started on that now.. am answering you for free here.. Talk to your employer's immigration lawyer!

    Behar Intl. Counsel 619.234.5962 Kindly be advised that the answer above is only general in nature cannot be... more
  3. Dana Roxana Bucin

    Contributor Level 15

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . This needs to be a current, not future, position

    This answer is provided for general education purposes only and is not intended to provide, nor does it provide,... more
  4. Calvin T. Sun

    Contributor Level 15

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Agree with colleagues

Related Topics

Immigration

If you want to visit or move permanently to the US, you'll want to learn about your different immigration options.

Green cards

A green card is a legal document which provides proof that the owner is a lawful permanent resident of the United States.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,029 answers this week

3,317 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,029 answers this week

3,317 attorneys answering