Skip to main content

PERM and Green Card for future position?

Rochester, MI |

If my current position can not apply PERM through EB-2 since its minimum requirements are Bachelor Degree and 3-5 years of working experience. Can the employer start to apply the PERM through EB-2 for me now for a position that the company is going to offer me in the next couple of years? If this future position requires a MS degree and some other requirements- business necessity.

+ Read More

Attorney answers 4

Posted

First of all, these are VERY employer (position) specific questions that should be only addressed to the employer's immigration attorneys. Only they know all the details of the company, position, etc. We do not.

A job offer must be made for a position CURRENTLY available; not one that will be made available ....some time in the future!

The type of degree (Bachelor's vs. Masters) and or years of experience minimally required by a job position are defined by what DOL considers as "normal" for the type of position offered. Any type of abnormal (higher) educational or experience requirement which exceeds the SVP requirements for the position in question must be justified by "strict business necessity". Don't get me started on that now.. am answering you for free here.. Talk to your employer's immigration lawyer!

Behar Intl. Counsel 619.234.5962 Kindly be advised that the answer above is only general in nature cannot be construed as legal advice, given that not enough facts are known. It is your responsibility to retain a lawyer to analyze the facts specific to your particular situation in order to give you specific advice. Specific answers will require cognizance of all pertinent facts about your case. Any answers offered on Avvo are of a general nature only, and are not meant to create an attorney-client relationship.

Posted

This needs to be a current, not future, position

This answer is provided for general education purposes only and is not intended to provide, nor does it provide, any legal advice.   By viewing this answer you understand and expressly agree that there is no attorney-client relationship between you and the attorney who authored the answer.  Should you need legal advice, please contact a licensed attorney who practices in this area.  Readers of this answer and the information contained herein should not act upon any information contained in this answer without seeking legal counsel.

Posted

Agree with colleagues

Posted

You can do it.

NYC EXPERIENCED IMMIGRATION ATTORNEYS www.myattorneyusa.com; email: info@myattorneyusa.com; Phone: (866) 456-­8654; Fax: 212-964-0440; Cell: 212-202-0325. The information contained in this answer is provided for informational purposes only, and should not be construed as legal advice on any subject matter.

Immigration topics

Recommended articles about Immigration

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer