perjury/divorce

my bf filed a dissolution of marriage in CA, which the wife did not contest. since the decree will be out in january, we filed another dissolution of marriage in vegas so we can live together, but this time, we just let my daughter signed the summoned that it was served but actually is not. so, in few days he got his divorce but the wife learned about it and now blackmailing him not to see me or she will file perjury case against him and my daughter? can she do that?
Isn't it that the dissolution was first filed in the State of California and the other spouse was properly served before the Las Vegas Divorce was filed and served than the California Court takes jurisdiction and the Las Vegas Court's filing has absolutely no jurisdiction over the divorce action.
Please help me. we really love each other...

thank you.. - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Judith Ann Routledge

Judith Ann Routledge

Contributor Level 5
You are correct that since Wife was properly served in California, that court has the actual jurisdiction over the dissolution; however, that doesn't change the fact that your bf filed a fraudulent document with the Las Vegas court.

In direct response to your question, Wife can attempt to do whatever she wants, and it would be up to the DA to determine whether to proceed with prosecution. I would suggest just filing whatever document in Nevada would be necessary to dismiss the case, for the "jurisdictional" reason that you mentioned, and wait it out.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Divorce Contributors

1.
Mark S Williams
Contributor Level 7
49 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Steven Alan Fink
Contributor Level 8
15 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
David Alexander Browde
Contributor Level 6
9 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Divorce Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard