Perhaps an unusual question....Can a spouse who is deliberately vandalizing (throwing water on hardwood floors) their spouse's

Asked over 1 year ago - Portland, OR

home be arrested? It sounds ridiculous but now that the battering has temporarily ceased, the individual is taking every opportunity to damage whatever they can. So far at least 3 incidents where water/apple cider/tea have been deliberately poured on hardwood floor, filling an iron with water directly under a faucet, multiple threats that they will destroy the flatscreen and just total disregard for everything in the house. They are here on a CR green card! Not that that should have any bearing.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. J Christopher Minor

    Contributor Level 15

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . It's difficult to understand clearly what is the question, but it sounds like you have an abusive spouse who is living with you in a home you own. I would suggest you talk to a family law attorney and proceed with dissolution or separation proceedings, and obtain an order removing him from the premises.

    This comment is general in nature and is not intended as legal advice. It does not create an attorney client... more

Related Topics

Criminal charges for vandalism

Vandalism is the destruction or damage of property without permission of the owner. Examples of vandalism are graffiti, puncturing tires, and breaking windows.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

23,763 answers this week

2,868 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

23,763 answers this week

2,868 attorneys answering