Per MCL 554.613, does this include not just the security deposit but all charges?

Asked over 2 years ago - Grand Rapids, MI

We recieved an outrageous move out bill from our prior landlord and disputedt his within the 7 days we were allowed, however, the landlord has still not responded other than e-mails saying they are "looking into it, will get back with us, waiting for invoices" etc... it will be 45 days tomorrow from our move out day. If the landlord has still not filed suit, does that mean we are not liable for ALL charges or just the security deposit? (charges were roughly $1,800, deposit was $200).

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Christine Marie Heckler

    Contributor Level 16

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . As I read this section, the landlord has 45 days to bring an action for damages (even those damages above and beyond the security deposit) or else such claim is deemed waived. However, the penalty for the landlord failing to either file a claim or return your security deposit would be limited to double the security deposit amount (i.e. $400.00).

    DISCLAIMER: This answer is provided as general information, which may not be appropriate for the specific facts of... more
  2. James P. Frederick

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Agreed. The landlord would not be able to sue for damages and he would be liable for up to double the value of the security deposit.

    James Frederick

    I am licensed to practice law in the State of Michigan and have offices in Wayne and Ingham Counties. My practice... more
  3. Edward Jacob Sternisha

    Pro

    Contributor Level 17

    Answered . I agree with these fine attorneys. I just want to make sure you have a copy of this great resource put out by the State of Michigan. It is a Landlord/Tenant Guide and has great answers for this and other issues related to renting in Michigan. Here is the link for a free copy:
    http://www.legislature.mi.gov/documents/publica...

    The comments listed here do not create an attorney-client relationship. The comments are for informational... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

30,078 answers this week

3,147 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

30,078 answers this week

3,147 attorneys answering