Skip to main content

Pepper spray for felons

Citrus Springs, FL |
Filed under: Criminal defense

is it legal to own and posses pepper spray as a convicted felon in florida also what is the laws on carrying said pepper spray also do the same laws apply with pepper spray tear gas mix

Attorney Answers 2

Posted

Pepper spray is sold over the counter.If your probation disallows it, no. No tear gas

Mark as helpful

Posted

If you are no longer on probation or parole it is legal to own and possess pepper spray only if it is not concealed, and openly carried. 790.23

Mark as helpful

Criminal defense topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics