people on work VISA status violating registered trademarks in Mexico and United States

My family, legal residents of the US and mexicans of origin, own a musical group and a registered name trademark related to that group

There is another musical group coming from Mexico, that is being admitted to work on the USA by the USCIS to perform with their own musical group name and are submitting their album recordings in their visa applications at the consulate as evidence

But once they are admitted at the ports of entry to get in the USA, they work and perform using another name, they use my family musical group name causing confusion among the public, they are violating the terms of their work visa and are causing damages to my family

Can my family do something about it or request the USCIS to open an investigation?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

Isaul Verdin

Isaul Verdin

Contributor Level 7
You can sue them for trademark infringement. I would begin with a cease and desist demand letter. You need to be legally proactive in this case to stop them from further damaging your brand.
0 0
Mario Sergio Golab

Mario Sergio Golab

Contributor Level 5
You can sue for trademark infringement in Mexico and the USA. Also you can register with US Customs to seize any records or material protected by your copyright.
You probably cannot stop them from engaging in valid and legal work, so long as they do not use your trademark, or import or sell products bearing your trademark.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Immigration Contributors

1.
Scott D. Pollock
Contributor Level 7
36 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Ruby Lichte Powers
Contributor Level 5
37 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Juan Paolo Pasia Sarmiento
Contributor Level 6
23 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Immigration Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard