Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Pension

My Father passed away back in 1999, and my step mother has been getting his pension from the government job in which he retired from. My step mother just passed away last week and I need to know what right I might have to the pension and if I might be in a battle with my step brother or sisters? Also my Birth Mother thinks she has a right to it. Any help would be appreciated.

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Reputation Level 12
The government agency for which your father works has a benefits office. It may not go by that precise name. It might be called the human resources office. Pick up the phone and call the government agency for which your father worked and, after several calls, you will get to the right office and someone who will be able to answer your question. There is no way of knowing in advance who, if anyone, succeeds to the benefits. For example, it may be that upon your step-mother's death, the pension terminates - no one gets anything. It may be that upon your step-mother's death the pension continues. As to the person who is to receive the continuing benefit, that may be determined by the government pension plan itself, or it may have been determined by your father; he may have filled out an pension beneficiary designation.

The point of all of this is that the answer to your question is highly fact specific. No one can answer your question based upon the information you have provided. You are going to have to do some work to determine the facts.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now