Pennsylvania Law Union Positions

Asked over 4 years ago - Pennsylvania

Flag

I work for a large organization that has union and non-union positions. There is currently a union position that is open and I have all the qualifications to fill it, I was pretty much told the position was mine as long as no union person applied. Nobody in the department has applied, but now I am told someone who is union but not in this department has applied. The person doing the hiring tells me they might have to hire the other person because they are union. Is legal for a union to keep a more qualified individual out of a position just because a union person wants it.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Contributor Level 11

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered November 25, 2008 20:45. Yes it is legal. The employer isn't discriminating based on a protected class but is instead acting within the requirements of a collective bargaining agreement.

    Regards,

    Roger

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,327 answers this week

2,615 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,327 answers this week

2,615 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary