Pennsylvania law on month to month lease. I gave my apt complex 45 days notice that im leaving, is this sufficient?

Asked almost 5 years ago - Yeadon, PA

I'm currently on amonth to month lease and would like to leave my apartment complex. I gave my apartment complex a 45 day notice. My original lease ended in 2008 and stated that I had to give a 60 day notice. I have been month to month for 2 years and I'm I required to give a 60 day notice by Pennsylvania law?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. James V. Monaghan

    Contributor Level 14

    Answered . The original lease provisions are still controlling. If the lease called for 60 mdays then you are still bound by that requirement.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

16,906 answers this week

2,289 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

16,906 answers this week

2,289 attorneys answering