Pending asylum result after 7 years
Sacramento, CA
Viewed 72 times.
Posted 4 months ago in Immigration
Flag as objectionable
Hi,
I applied for asylum in 2002, while every year i was on work permit and every year they were asking my biometrics. This year i applied for EAd in Feb and after 3 months they asked translation of my birth certificate which i sent and got work permit after 5 months. Now 2 weeks ago i recived a letter for biometrics which i gave 2 weeks ago and yesterday i recieved a letter to appear at asylum office in 2weeks on exact date and time. My case was pending with asylum officer and never went to immigration court in 7 years. Any guesses what my decision might be. I am very scared. Please kkep posted. Thanks Vic
Additional information
HI, The letter says i have to visit for decision my case. It do not say for interview. Thanks Vishal Answers (1)Juan Paolo Pasia Sarmiento
This attorney is licensed in Ohio.
Posted 4 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
The Immigration Office will conduct an asylum interview with you based on your application. You application and your answers to the officer's questions will determine what the decision will be. Even if you lose on that stage, you will have an opportunity to continue seeking asylum relief with the Immigration Judge. Good luck.
Attorney JP Sarmiento Sarmiento Immigration Law Firm 1.800.496.8043 sarmientoimmigration@gmail.com |