Pending asylum case for real ID act (FBI name check)

Asked over 3 years ago - Miami, FL

I've recently found out that my asylum application is pending at the asylum office because of the "real ID act" (FBI name check, as I understand it). How long does it usually take for the office to complete this check? I cannot do anything about it until they finish it by themselves, can I?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Carl Michael Shusterman

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    8

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . It usually takes a matter of weeks to complete the FBI name check.

  2. Elizabeth Rose Blandon

    Pro

    Contributor Level 16

    Answered . In other cases where Immigration claims that the FBI takes too long, this attorney has obtained a letter with results from FBI stating that the check has been completed. You will wish to discuss your case with an attorney.

    This attorney speaks Spanish and French, is Board Certified, and has an office in South Florida. For more information, click to my web site.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,232 answers this week

2,993 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,232 answers this week

2,993 attorneys answering