Pending asylum case

Asked about 1 year ago - Brooklyn, NY

it has been over 150 days. I am applying for EAD and followed instructions but how do I apply for my spouse and children. I had them fill out form 765 and get 2 passport photos each but where do I get the evidence that they are derivatives of my asylum case? What do I submit for this???

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Alexander Joseph Segal

    Contributor Level 20

    7

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Asylum is one of the most difficult areas of immigration law and one where many sharks operate and unauthorized practice of law happens. That is to say two things: 1. It is very difficult if not impossible to successfully present an asylum claim without competent assistance of an immigration attorney well experienced in asylum law. 2. Depending on a venue, there are manifold individuals out there, more numerous than in any other area of immigration law, who purport to offer services to potential refugees for a fee and either pose as attorneys and thus engage in outright fraud or try to convince applicants that the attorneys are two expensive and not necessary and often push applicants to commit fraud to “enforce” their claims. Beware of such personalities and try to seek out legal help from a licensed, experienced and competent immigration attorney. Remember: frivolous, that is deliberately fabricated asylum application may result in many troubles including complete ineligibility for life for any immigration benefits including immigrant status though bona fide marriage to USC or by petition of USC child over the ager of 21. Finally, these questions you are are but the beginner's questions. You will have many others to come. Much more complicated ones, which go to the heart of the very likelihood of your getting asylum.

    NYC EXPERIENCED IMMIGRATION ATTORNEYS www.myattorneyusa.com; email: info@myattorneyusa.com; Phone: (866)... more
  2. Mary Carmen Remigio Madrid-Crost

    Contributor Level 18

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . Marriage and birth certificates are the pieces of evidence needed to prove derivative status. Please work with an immigration lawyer so that your asylum application can be fully documented.

    Madrid Crost Law Group - (888) 466-4478; e-mail: mc@madridcrost.com; skype: usvisalaw 10 S. La Salle Street,... more
  3. Alexus Paul Sham

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You should contact an immigration attorney. Asylum law is very complex. Marriage and birth certificates are good evidence.

    Alexus P. Sham alexuspshamesq@gmail.com (917) 498-9009. The above information is only general in nature and does... more
  4. Daniel Patrick Hanlon

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You must prove the relationship and that they are present in the US. Marriage and birth certificates are a good start.

Related Topics

Immigration

If you want to visit or move permanently to the US, you'll want to learn about your different immigration options.

Applying for asylum in the United States

Asylum is a form of protection offered to people who fear persecution in their home country and are in the United States or an entry port.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,350 answers this week

3,120 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,350 answers this week

3,120 attorneys answering