Penalty for a 20$ USB stick?

I'm a 21 year old college student in Maryland. I took someone's USB stick that was lying around. I was caught and charged with theft of a $20.98 USB stick. This is my first offense. What are the likely penalties?

Also, can I get the charge expunged from my record in the future? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Kyle G. Manikas

Kyle G. Manikas

Contributor Level 5
I am not a Maryland licensed attorney, but from my epxerience as a prosecutor in Virginia, Maryland is almost happy put these types of cases on the STET docket. This type of disposition offers you the opportunity to be of good behavior and ultimately get the charge dismissed.
1 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Criminal Defense Contributors

1.
John M. Kaman
Contributor Level 10
140 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
129 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Howard Woodley Bailey
Contributor Level 9
122 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Criminal Defense Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard