Penalties for Sexual Harrassment by an employee to another employee
Asked in Peachtree City, GA - over 2 years
An employee has made embarrassing and disrespectful comments to another employee
Attorney Answers (1)
No lawyers have agreed with this answer yet
Helpful Votes
This number indicates those (non-lawyer) users who found this answer to be helpful.
Best Answer
This answer was chosen by the asker.
The employee being subjected to embarrassing and disrespectful comments (victim) should start by telling the offending employee (harasser) that she finds the statements offensive and ask him/her to stop. The victim should also check the company's Employee Manual and review the company's sexual harassment policy. The victim should report the conduct through the company's reporting procedure (outlined in the sexual harassment policy). If the conduct does not stop and/or the company does not immediately address the victim's report by conducting a thorough and unbiased investigation, the employee should contact an attorney experienced in sexual harassment matters.
Please note that sexual harassment matters are unique and challenging legal cases. You should be sure to hire an attorney familiar with federal law, especially Title VII of the Civil Rights Act of 1964, as most sexual harassment cases would fall under Title VII. I have handled such matters and would be happy to discuss this matter with you.
Related Questions
-
Can I sue my daughters private school for negligence because she was bullied in a sexual manner?
Asked in Ashburn, VA - 9 months ago
Received 1 answer
-
Can a sex offender live with or even visit someone with a child?
Asked in Ashburn, VA - over 3 years ago
Received 1 answer
-
If I find pictures on a site I belong to that may be proof of child abuse, who do I report this to.
Asked in Ashburn, VA - over 1 year ago
Received 2 answers
Not what you're looking for?
Find more Sexual Harassment legal Q&A's
Or ask your own question to get more personalized answers.
Ask a Lawyer
Add comment