Penalties for first time DUI in San Francisco, CA

Stopped for a recent DUI , and wanted to get any perspective. I dont know my BAC level yet, but think I was around .10. Failed field sobriety test, and brought to station for blood test. Police stopped me after a nearby cab phoned them after I had backed into a parked car (minor damage). No injuries to my passengers and no occupants in damaged car, and I left a note with my contact information for the owner of the damaged car. Other issue is that I had my 2 children in the car, which I know doesnt help. No prior history of anything, and I was only driving about a mile.

I am definitely inclined to hire a lawyer, but would welcome any input on what could happen to me and thoughts on anyone in particular to hire.
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (4)

John M. Kaman

John M. Kaman

Contributor Level 10
Check out this lawyer's site for penalties on a first offense. he is also widely regarded as the best dui man in CA although I have no personal experience with him. http://www.kandblaw.com/penalty_chart.html
0 0
George Fredrick Mueller

George Fredrick Mueller

Contributor Level 7
FIRST OFFENSE
within 10 years Attendance at an alcohol/drug program, a fine of $390 to $1,000, plus substantial, mandatory penalty assessments (totalling up to an additional 280% apx.), plus either (A) 48 hours to 6 months jail and 10 months license suspension; or (B) a license restriction to and from work, during work and to and from DUI program following any DMV suspension (if no refusal). 96 hours to 6 months in jail, $390 to $1,000 fine, and a 10-month license suspension. May impound vehicle for 6 months.

Up to 3 years ignition interlock device (IID), and Additional Jail if Child Passenger, if 30 mph over speed limit on freeway or if 20 mph over speed limit on other roads, if Refusal of chemical test, or if .15% BAC or more.
0 0
Edward Jerome Blum

Edward Jerome Blum

Contributor Level 7
First time will be fine, plus penalty assessments, plus AB 541 class, plus probation, plus AAs or VIP class.
The kids and accident will increase penalties.

Edward J. Blum
1 0
Amy Treanor Morell

Amy Treanor Morell

Contributor Level 5
I've practiced in San Francisco for over 14 years. I can tell you your options and answer your questions
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top DUI Contributors

1.
David Wayne Willis
Contributor Level 5
22 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Edward Jerome Blum
Contributor Level 7
21 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Carlos Gonzalez
Contributor Level 7
12 answers, 1 legal guides
View all DUI Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard