Skip to main content

Penalties for driving on suspended license in WV

Petersburg, WV |

Got caught driving on suspended license and was given a ticket. Code is 17B-4-3a in West Virginia. License was suspended years ago in TN but was cleared up. This is my first offense on WV license. Will there be jail time or only fines? It is not for DUI is for unpaid tickets.

Attorney Answers 1

Posted

If it's your first DWS with no DWI/DUI, then it is a 2 point violation, with no suspension. A second DWS is a 90 day suspension of privileges, and if it is an alcohol related suspension it is a 180 day suspension.

As with all moving violations, you insurance coverage should be considered when deciding how to respond to the charges. In many cases, you can avoid a conviction with the use of an attorney, and can keep your insurance company out of your pocket.

This is a general description of legal practices, and is not intended to be relied upon as legal counsel. There is no attorney-client relationship established by the answering of this question, and no expectation of representation in offering this general information.

Mark as helpful

Criminal defense topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics