Penalties and Interest owed to IRS
Houston, TX
Viewed 555 times.
Posted about 1 year ago in Tax Fraud / Tax Evasion
Flag as objectionable
I live in Texas and I have been determined by the IRS to pay penalties and interest for a business that I used to work for someting called Trust Fund liability. I sent the form for a Collection Due Process Hearing and opted to make offer in compromise. How do I know what would be and acceptable offer if I owe $30, 000. I am currently unemployed and have been unsuccessful in finding work at the current time, So I felt like this was my best option
Answers (1)Robert Scott Williams
This attorney is licensed in Florida.
Posted about 1 year ago.
Flag as objectionable
The amount of an acceptable offer in compromise is based upon your current net worth plus what you could pay over the next couple of years (Depending on the length of your offer in compromise payment terms). The best way for you to figure out an acceptable offer in compromise is to get the form 656 off the IRS website (www.irs.gov), and complete it. While you are not currently employed, you should estimate when you might be able to secure a job, and how much it is likely to pay. It may be difficult for the IRS to accept an offer in compromise from you until you find another job. It is more likely (again depending on your current net worth) that they may find your account currently not collectable. Which means they will check back with you after a couple of months to see how you are making out financially.
Back to Search Results
Next question: how can i get dissability Previous question: to get help for me and my children for safty,sucurity and divorce |