Penalized for not buying health insurance in Massachusetts when my wife was not around.

Asked 5 months ago - Acton, MA

I'm married and filing jointly which I have done for the past several years, my wife had to stay away for whole of 2013 with her parents due to some health issues, now since she was not here I didn't buy health insurance for her (which is logical, given that she is not around). But when I file my Massachusetts return I'm being penalized for not buying health insurance, Please advise on how to file.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Eric P Rothenberg

    Pro

    Contributor Level 12

    Answered . You are not penalized on your MA return if you file separately from your wife. Moreover, the MA tax system doesn't have a progressive rate, so it's likely not to cause you any additional tax to file separately. But if you lose some exemptions or deductions because she doesn't have medical insurance, that's between you and her.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,469 answers this week

2,801 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,469 answers this week

2,801 attorneys answering