PDP Charge..

Asked about 3 years ago - Lynnwood, WA

What is the best/most likely way to get a deferred prosecution on a PDP charge when representing yourself? I cannot afford to hire a lawyer.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. 3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . A deferred prosecution requires you to admit you are a drug addict and are wiling to go through two years of drug treatment in order to avoid being convicted of a simple misdemeanor. You are probably referring to a deferred sentence, which is completely different. I would never suggest you pursue a deferred prosecution on a charge like this.

    The charge you are facing carries a mandatory minimum day in jail and a $250 fine, in addition to court costs, assessments and even a license suspension if you are under the age of 21.

    Even if you cannot afford to retain a private attorney, you need to apply for a public defender who will be ale to determine your best defenses and try and avoid jail time or a drug related criminal conviction going on your permanent criminal record.

Related Topics

Mandatory minimum sentences for criminal conviction

Judges do not have discretion to reduce mandatory minimum sentences. However, a plea bargain may change the charge to one that doesn't have a mandatory minimum.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

37,549 answers this week

3,925 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

37,549 answers this week

3,925 attorneys answering