Pc 459 CA criminal code, stealing, possible punishment for first time offender

Asked over 4 years ago - Riverside, CA

Flag

I am a first time offender and the officer chanrge my friend and I with pc 459 for steeling inside a walmart. The items stole were in the rage of $100. What is the likely punishment for a first time offender?

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Contributor Level 12

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    14

    Answered January 10, 2009 15:25. The answers posted are correct, and excellent. They are corrct because you asked what the likely punishment is, and only a laywer can tell you that after careful review of the case. It is noteworthy, however, that the maximum punishements are as follows:

    Misdo--1 year in county jail.
    Felony-- 16 months--2 years--3 years, state prison as the lower, middle and upper terms.

    Again, as a first offender, you will not get anywhere near this. But, it is important to know.

    Best,

    Keith J. Bruno

  2. Contributor Level 15

    Answered August 27, 2008 17:19. The offense could be charged as a felony or as a misdemeanor. Only an experienced criminal defense lawyer can review your case with you and determine the best outcome for you. If you cannot afford to hire an experienced criminal defense attorney, ask for a public defender to be appointed when you get to court.

  3. Contributor Level 13

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    9

    Answered August 28, 2008 11:39. You are being charged with 2nd degree burglary. The charge can be punished at either a felony or a misdemeanor. Additionally, a settlement with the prosecution could result in a misdemeanor charge of petty theft. Before you worry about what the likely punishment is going to be, you need to find out what charge you can settle this case for. Only an experienced attorney can assist you. If you have a public defender, make an appointment and see your attorney as soon as possible so your options can be explained. If you don't have a public defender, run--don't walk--to hire a private, experienced attorney. The choices you make here will effect the rest of your life.

  4. Contributor Level 13

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    8

    Answered February 20, 2009 20:32. As others have stated it could be charged as either a misdemeanor or felony. In either case, your friends lawyer needs to review the entire case to determine what the possible punishment might be.

One or more answers have been taken down.

Other answers (1)

  1. Answered by a user February 03, 2010 20:04. its wont be a felony a felony is over 500. Most likely you will get a take a plea and u will get petty theft a small fine and maybe some community services hours (100 hours) but you dont got nothing to worry about you arnt facing any jail time since its your first offenes.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,003 answers this week

2,584 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,003 answers this week

2,584 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary