Payroll fraud government official?

I am being accused of payroll fraud. I work at a local sheriff's department and left my shift early multiple times over the last year to attend college (more than 40 times) with 5 instances in the last 6 months I did not correct my time sheet to reflect my leaving early. The time in question is 14 hours which equals $207.62. I am trying to find out what the charge would be and if neglect or intent would need to be proven? I am going to school to be a teacher so I can't afford a charge on my record. I have been given the option to resign without investigation. I am 10 months away from qualifying for retirement when I turn 60 I am 28 now and the benefit would be between 600-800 dollars a month...thoughts???
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

Jonathan H Levy

Jonathan H Levy Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 9
Do the math. It makes sense to hire an attorney and contest the charges. You may even have a counter suit depending what the intent of the payroll fraud accusation was about. Since you are 10 months away from retirement could that have played a role. Hard to imagine that your cop shop is going to skwewer employees over peanuts?
0 0
Jonathan H Levy

Jonathan H Levy Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 9
Correction - you are 10 months away from being vested not retired. Still if you resign with fraud charges pending, I can't imagine any school district hiring you, so my advice still stands.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Ethics / Professional Responsibility Resources

Top Fraud Contributors

1.
David Hamlin Madden
Contributor Level 5
4 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Carlos Gonzalez
Contributor Level 7
4 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Howard David Silver
Contributor Level 3
0 answers, 1 legal guides
View all Fraud Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard