Payoff closed credit card without being charged late fees and finance charges

Asked over 4 years ago - Ferndale, MI

Flag

I WOULD LIKE TO CLOSE TWO CREDIT CARD ACCOUNTS AND PAY THEM OFF WITHOUT CONTINUING TO BE CHARGED FINANCE CHARGES AND LATE FEES. IS THIS POSSIBLE?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Contributor Level 11

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    3

    Answered August 22, 2008 11:30. Generally speaking, the answer is likely not, unless you can convince the lender to agree to those terms. When you opened a credit account, you agreed to pay the credit card company interest for borrowing their money, and to pay fees related to the account, including late fees. You can certainly close the accounts to additional charges, but you remain liable for charges, interest and fees pursuant to your account agreement. Review your account agreement and discuss the issue with a local attorney if you have questions.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,003 answers this week

2,584 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,003 answers this week

2,584 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary