Payment of Delinquent HOA Dues

I became delinquent in paying my HOA dues due to financial hardship. WHat is the best way to catch up if I cannot pay a large lump sum? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Keisha Perry

Keisha Perry

Contributor Level 3
First contact your HOA president or manager and see if they are willing to provide a payment plan so that you can catch up on the past due dues. Even if it is paying an additional $25 or so per month until it is caught up, this agreement could postpone and possibly prevent the HOA from placing a lien on the house if it has not already been done. Keep in mind that complying with the terms and conditions of the HOA is a condition of your loan. If you are considering refinancing your home anytime soon, then you can include the HOA payment as a payoff under the refinance.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Next question: falsification

Previous question: Injured before laws changed?