Paying Restitution Fee, Don't Know What's Going to Happen

Asked about 1 year ago - Springfield, NJ

I was approached by a Loss Prevention Detective and he interviewed me. I was so nervous; I thought he knew something, or that he caught me. He began to explain how they have cameras all over the vicinity, and then he proceeded to ask me "What did you steal?" He didn't provide any footage (I would've asked to see it, but that would be defending my wrongdoings?) I didn't want to risk anything, so I told the truth. I stole approximately $320 of merchandise. The detective then said that this is only between me and the store. There were no police officers. The meeting was between my manager, the detective, and I.

I wrote a written report, of what I stole, how I stole it, as well as a long paragraph about how i have to pay beak they give me restitution note.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Mark M Cheser

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You can be charged for five years because $320 is a 4th degree crime. But they likely will not if they have not but they could. If you pay the $150 civil demand they still can charge you but they likely will not. They may not charge you if you do not pay or they may either way. Read the AVVO archives for all the different opinions. You seem cavalier about theft.

  2. Eric M. Mark

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . And your question is?

  3. Michael R Crosner

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . Immediately consult a local criminal law attorney to discuss how best to handle this matter going forward - many offer free initial consultations

    This is not intended to be legal advise or as legal representation. I am a California personal injury attorney .... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,785 answers this week

2,900 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,785 answers this week

2,900 attorneys answering