Paying-off Chapter 13 Bankruptcy Early

Asked over 5 years ago - Detroit, MI

I am in Bankruptcy, Chapter 13. I would like to pay it off early. I've only been paying for 3 months. Can I pay it off early? Is now too early? Will the court ask for any documentation, ie, bank statements?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Lesley Abigail Hoenig

    Contributor Level 14

    Answered . You can pay it off early, but to pay it off early you have to pay off all filed claims 100% (assuming the date to file claims has passed which at 3 months, it's close). If it only pays some of your debts, you will not be able to finish your chapter 13 early because you'll still have disposable income available to pay into the plan. Hope this helps!

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,782 answers this week

3,032 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,782 answers this week

3,032 attorneys answering