Paying more child support for a 20 yr.old who has a 40 hr job, owns car, and her sibling resides with me.

Asked over 1 year ago - Owego, NY

how would I do this a modification for emancipation, we went to court for this in febrary 2013 and child support was raised then petitioner dropped it back to were it was. is this legal to do this?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. 5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . If emancipated, then file a petition in family court to terminate child support as soon as possible.

    If this answer is helpful, then please mark the helpful button. If this is the best answer, then please indicate... more
  2. 1

    Lawyer agrees

    4

    Answered . It sounds like you really should get some help from a local attorney because if your statement above is accurate, the child probably is emancipated and you probably should not be paying child support. If this situation is new since you were in court in February, then you can file a modification and seek to have child support terminated. If this is the same situation as in February and somehow in February you failed to prove that the 20 year old was emancipated or otherwise didn't get the proper message across to the court, then an attorney can help you fix it now. Good luck!

    Ms. Brown may be reached at 718-878-6886 during regular business hours, or anytime by email at: marykatherinebrown@... more
  3. Answered . The kink in the law at work against you is that New York requires you, the obligor parent, to prove by a preponderance of the evidence that a child emancipated. That's why all of us recommend you speak with a lawyer about this matter.

    Otherwise, the custodial parent is not going to cut her money line by agreeing with you that a child left and is working fully. Who is going to waive away a tax free stipend? Would you?

    It is your burden to gather up documents and materials and present these to a support magistrate. Get the child to come to court to testify on your behalf which I doubt she will. Moms have a way with their children so as to stay out of litigation.

    Good luck.

Related Topics

Child support modification

Either parent can request modification of a child support order due to changes in circumstances, such as different income or major changes in the child's needs.

Ending child support

State laws vary as to when child support actually ends, but many set it at the age of majority (legal adulthood) or upon the child's high school graduation.

Avvo advisor logo@2x

Need an answer to your questions within 15 minutes?

  • 15-minute phone call
  • Ask any questions
  • $39 flat fee
  • Money-back guarantee
Talk to an attorney now

Can't find what you're looking for?

Ask span5@2x

Ask a question on our public forum.

Ask a lawyer
Or@2x
Advisor span6@2x

Have an attorney contact you privately.

Right now.

Icon lock@2x
Secure conversation. Your details remain between you and your attorney.
Icon clock@2x
Get an answer guaranteed. Be assured that a lawyer will contact you to help with your legal issue.
Start your session now