Paying for I-130 and I-485 form

Asked almost 4 years ago - Los Angeles, CA

Should I pay for these forms with a personal check? Who should I make it out to? Also Do I make a check for the $355 for the I-130 and $1,010 for I-485? Do i need to break it down any other way?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Ralf D. Wiedemann

    Contributor Level 18

    Answered . Yes, a personal check is fine. Write two separate checks: one for $355 and the other for $1,010, both payable to Department of Homeland Security. Note that the fees increase on November 23.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,418 answers this week

3,046 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,418 answers this week

3,046 attorneys answering