| 1. |
|
| 2. |
|
| 3. |
|
paying child support for 20 year old if he is in college.
Parsippany, NJ
Viewed 36 times.
Posted 9 months ago in Child Support
Flag as objectionable
Continuation on the question: My son's father has never took me to court nor have i ever signed papers for my son to live with him. Everything was verbal. So nothing was ever in the courts, no support or did i give up custody of my son. My son does work p/t. I had raised my son by myself until he wanted to live with his father as his father was giving him materialistic things. So my question is what can happen. I spoke with my son and wanted him to sign and agreement with me as to the understanding, go to school we help out. Don't go school, no money. He refused to sign. My ex called and was verbally abusive on the phone. What can stem from this?
Answers (1)Ronald Anthony Sarno
This attorney is licensed in New Jersey and 1 other state.
Posted 8 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
Without anywritten agreement or court order it is very hard to predict what will happen. Your ex can go to court and demand child support from you. With so many years of neither side doing nothing legally I cannot predict the outcome. I can tell you that family courts do not want parents dictating the terms of support, divorced and/or separated families are supposed to follow the guidelines not make up their own rules.
You might find my legal guide on selecting and hiring a lawyer helpful. You might find my legal guide on Is it Legal? Is it Illegal? helpful. You might find my legal guide on the understanding the different court systems helpful. You might find my legal guide on legal terms used in litigation helpful. (Even if you are not filing a lawsuit this information can be useful). You might find my legal guide on the courts in helpful. You might find Gabriel Cheong’s legal guide on the do and don’t of finances after a divorce helpful. You might find my legal guide on divorce in general and in NJ helpful. (Much of this information is valid for unmarrieds who have children together). LEGAL DISCLAIMER Mr. Sarno is licensed to practice law in NJ and NY. His response here is not legal advice and does not create an attorney/ client relationship. The response is in the form of legal education and is intended to provide general information about the matter in question. Many times the questioner may leave out details which would make the reply unsuitable. Mr. Sarno strongly advises the questioner to confer with a local attorney about this issue. |