Paying bond nd being on ins hold can u b released after 48 hour if immigration has not come 4 da inmate

Asked about 4 years ago - Northlake, IL

posted 600 bond ins hold is it possible4 inmate 2 b released if immigration has not picked up inmate..armando alvarado will,county

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Ruben David Sanmiguel

    Contributor Level 10

    Answered . If you had an ICE hold when you posted bond on your criminal case, you will be released to ICE. ICE will then process you for removal or deportation. The county sheriff will not release you after 48 hours. Some detainees get a bond from ICE so they can finish the criminal case. The major issues are your criminal record, how long have you lived in the USA and what was your age upon arrival. Also, if you have been previously deported, you have a poor chance of being released on an ICE bond. Upon a request from your attorney, the prosecutor can writ you back to county court (from /ICE custody) to finish your case. An experienced attorney can expedite these arrangements for you and save you time waiting for your next hearing date. If you need more information please call our office toll free at 866-979-1529. Hablo Espanol. Good luck with your case.

  2. Ekaette Patty-Anne Eddings

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . No such luck.

    There is usually no need to pay for a bond on a criminal case if you have an ICE hold as you will be release TO ICE custody.

    The only situation is if you can show ICE proof of your legal immigration status in the US ICE will release you.

    Contact and work with an immigration lawyer to expedite your case and to fully explain the process so you can appreciate the proceedings involved.

    Goodluck.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

21,922 answers this week

2,945 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

21,922 answers this week

2,945 attorneys answering