Paying alimony
Jacksonville, FL
Viewed 43 times.
Posted 23 days ago in Alimony
Flag as objectionable
I have been separated for over 3 years, divorce is not settled and alimony not settled. Do I have to pay support until all is final and an amount set?
Answers (2)Diana Michelle Tennis
This attorney is licensed in Florida.
Posted 23 days ago.
Flag as objectionable
Your lawyer can look at all of the facts and best give you that advice. In my experience, if the Court finds that alimony is required, they often go back to the date of filing of the divorce. Also, you will get credit for payments that are legally alimony that you have made during the process. Keep good records and copies of everything.
Brent Allan Rose
This attorney is licensed in Florida.
Posted 22 days ago.
Flag as objectionable
You are not required to pay support until a court orders it. My experience, unlike Ms. Tennis' experience, is that alimony usually starts at the time of settlement or at the time it is ordered, and it isn't usually ordered retroactive to the time of the filing of the divorce, but different areas of the state handle things differently. One thing is certain: you need to hire an experienced family law attorney.
|