payed back fraud money that my mom collected when i was a minor!!!!

when i was 12 years old i was a run away for several years.
when i turned 16 years old i got pregonet and needed the help of welfare to
help me through.
when i applied for state assistance i was told that there was a fraud commited by my mother durring wich time i was a minor and not living at home.
i was told because the fraud was commited by my mother for me (minor child!!)
that i was the one obligated to repay this fraud.
from that time on i was charged out of each check,when i got married they also went after my husbonds money.
i eventualy moved to alaska with my family and there i also applied for assistance
for i had cancer. that is where we were personaly invaded and violated with early morning searches of my home. when i asked why they were doing this to us,
the reply was "your file says allert".
i also had a conversation with my dad about his income being garnished for child support and the money that my mother received from welfare, i told him that i had to pay back fraud for her welfare.
he said that he had a lawyer and asked if i would share with her what i had told him, so i did and his attorney sent me a release form for my public assistance file and found what i had said was true and the case for child support and public assistance collected by my mother (when i was a minor) had already been paid by my husbond and i in the sum of $87,000.00
please tell me that a minor child could not possibly be held responsable for what a parent does. (both parents are still living, both with a income of there own!!)
how can a child be responsable to pay for her own foster care and child support(not just for herself, but 2 other sisteers as well)?
please help!!!!
thank you
marlene coffman - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (0)

No answers yet

Here is some preliminary information and guidance regarding your legal situation while you wait for an attorney in your area to respond.

Free and Low-Cost Legal Resources in Washington
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Communications / Media Resources

Next question: Garbage dumping by my property

Previous question: debt