Payday Support Center has taken my money and states that the money I paid was to only validate the two payday companies.

Asked 9 months ago - Danbury, CT

I have paid this company $543 and when I first called Payday Support Center the money was the amount that they would settle for me to pay the two payday loans I have. Now, they are stating the money I have paid was only to validate the two loans. This was not what was told to me. I am requesting a refund from them but they will not negotiate. I complained to the BBB and they have closed the case stating Payday Support Center has tried to come to a mutual agreement in "good faith" this is false. Can I file a lawsuit against this company to reclaim my money? Thanks

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Robert J Adams Jr.

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I would first demand the money back. Is there a written contract? If so, read it. If no, discuss this with a lawyer.

  2. Christine B. Adams

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . When you negotiate a settlement agreement it is important that you obtain a "written agreement", especially when you are dealing with those type of money letter.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

30,222 answers this week

3,158 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

30,222 answers this week

3,158 attorneys answering