Payday loans

Business Business Debts Business Loans

Somehow I got locked into not one, but four payday loans through the internet. I don't recall signing up for more than one. I don't have copies of any "contracts". Are these things legal? I mean, technically, I already paid all four of them the amount I allegedly borrowed but there's like 400% interest.

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 14
Answered July 22, 2010 11:27. There is no telling whether a loan procured over the internet is legal without an investigation. This operation could be located anywhere in the world and is probably not licensed in Pennsylvania. I suggest that you make a written complaint to the Pennsylvania Department of Banking immediate. Since you are in Harrisburg, you are in a good position to follow up. Do it today!

Clifford L Tuttle, Jr
Attorney at Law
Pittsburgh, PA
412-228-0411
Mark as helpful Comment Flag

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

16,847 answers this week

1,855 professionals answering