Paycheck deduction

Asked over 2 years ago - New York, NY

My ex-boss deducted my paycheck & refused to pay my vacation due to over tood vacation day in prior few years. Was it illegal?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. 1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Unfortunately, the quick answer is: It depends. I would want to know a little more about your employment and what specifically happened.

    You can contact the Department of Labor for help with getting your owed wages and vacation in most situations. If they are unable to help you, set up a free consultation with an experienced employment attorney and explore your options.

    This answer does not constitute legal advice and you should contact an attorney to confirm or research further any... more

Related Topics

Employee wages

Employee wages are set by the employer but must meet the federal or state minimum wage. Employers must withhold, report, and pay employment taxes.

Employee wages and payroll deductions

Payroll deductions are optional deductions from a paycheck for expenses facilitated by the employer, like health insurance, transit passes, or gym memberships.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

33,002 answers this week

3,688 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

33,002 answers this week

3,688 attorneys answering