Expert Advice When You Need It Most

PAY ROLL

I WORK FOR THE KENN. SCHOOL DIST. WE ARE PAYED YR ROUND. IN SEPT OF 07 I WAS DOUBLED PAYED. MY QUESTION IS WHY DO I HAVE TO RE PAY THE FED.TAX SSI MIS TAX ANS RETIREMENT, WHICH WAS ALSO DOUBLED? WHEN I QUESTIONED THEM ABOUT THIS THEIR RESENCE WAS, I QUOTE, " iT ALL COMES OUT IN THE WASH."

Save

Attorney answers (2)

Reputation Level 7
I'm not sure what you mean by Fed.Tax SSI Mis tax, but I'll take a stab at it.

When you are paid, the first figure is gross earnings. Out of your gross earnings three things are with held.
Federal and/or state with holding tax, which is 100% paid by you.
Medicare taxes, commonly designated MC or the like, which total 2.9% of your gross earnings, 1.45% of which is paid by you, and 1.45% paid by your employer;
And third, 12.4% of your gross pay is for social security taxes, 6.2% of which is paid by you and 6.2% of which is paid by your employer.

After these deductions it will say, net pay. If you were doubled paid, you will have to return your net pay, plus half of your medicare tax and half of your social security tax as those are paid by you out of your gross wages. Your employer should correct the error with the government. Hope that helps.
1 person marked this answer as good

Reputation Level 15
If you were overpaid, you have to pay everything back, including the retirement contribution.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now