Pay off second mortgage right away after foreclosure?

Asked over 1 year ago - Milwaukee, WI

Flag

I am going through the foreclosure process. My loan is through WHEDA and I also had taken out a small second mortgage through them to cover closing costs. I understand that once the house has been turned over to them, I will still be responsible for paying the second mortgage. It's a small amount - less than $3,000 but I can't pay it in one lump sum. I currently make monthly payments of less than $50. Will I be required to pay off the second mortgage immediately, or will I still be able to make regular payments?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Contributor Level 2

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered January 31, 2012 09:43. Generally mortgages contain provisions that if the property is sold or foreclosed upon, the outstanding loan obligations secured by the mortgage become immediately due and payable. It is important to review the terms of your mortgage to see if it contains such a provision.

  2. Pro

    Contributor Level 17

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered January 25, 2012 19:55. You are not in default on the second. You can continue to make your monthly payments according to the agreement, unless the agreement provides otherwise.

    I hope this helps.
    Respectfully,
    Steven A. Leahy
    www.chicagotaxteam.com

    Please note that the above is not intended as legal advice, it is for educational purposes only. No attorney-... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,028 answers this week

2,591 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,028 answers this week

2,591 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary