Pay child support but mother won't let father see child.

Asked almost 6 years ago - Kennewick, WA

My boyfriend is a father of a little girl and pays child support to the mother. The mother refuses to let him have any visitation and they don't have a parenting plan. What are the fees involving a parenting plan and how do you go about getting one? He does not have a lot of money but he really wants to be able to see his daughter. How do we get visitation rights with little money?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Philip Colin Tsai

    Contributor Level 7

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    4

    Answered . Without stating the obvioius, he needs a parenting plan. I assume this is a paternity case, i.e. the father and mother were never married. If his name appears on the birth certificate and/or he has filed an acknowledgement of paternity, he can file a "Petition for Establishment of Parenting Plan". The forms are on the Washington State Court website. However, I strongly advise him to retain an attorney who is familiar with family law in the county where he resides. Once he has a parenting plan, the mother cannot refuse to allow him to see his daughter or she is subject to a contempt of court motion. This is the best way to proceed.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

31,032 answers this week

3,270 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

31,032 answers this week

3,270 attorneys answering