Patient's Rights in a hospital
Oak Park, IL
Viewed 52 times.
Posted 11 months ago in Health Care
Flag as objectionable
My first grandchild was born on Sunday morning at 12:30 AM (December 14, 2008). His parents are frustrated that it is taking too long for the baby to be released to go home despite the fact that they have been told that the baby is very healthy and in great shape. As the time passes the costs of this birth continues to grow and they are being pressured to sign papers promising to pay $5,000 immediately and $500 per month toward the medical bills. They cannot afford those terms and will like likely have to seek public assistance because the mother lost her health insurance 2 months ago because her company went out of business. Can the parents take their child home or can the hospital hold the baby hostage?
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (1)Christopher Matthew Kennedy
This attorney is licensed in Illinois.
Posted 11 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
You might want to contact the Illinois Attorney General's Office at 1-877-305-5145. See their brochure at this link.
Back to Search Results
Next question: CO contract law, breach of contract Previous question: Robbery in the Second Degree |