Patient rights in Mexico ? Medical Records access>Deceased brother in hospital care in Rosarito BC MEX

Asked 9 months ago - Los Angeles, CA

what are the Patient rights to Hospital care in Mexico. Brother doed while recovering from a bullet struck to the lower back and when we spoke w Medical staff hey had said he was in stable condition but was going to be paralyzed days later while in hospital he died due to the tubing inserted in his stomach area that was being used for his feces. The tube was displaced from his body while moved causing it not to function properly and let feces flow which it trapped feces and reversed it intoxicating his body. The staff would not supervise him appropriately and would only care for him in our supervision during visiting hours and not let us stay past being we had to travel to Mexico to care for him since we are from the US. Can we sue for malpractice ? can we obtain Medical records

Attorney answers (6)

  1. John M O'Brien

    Pro

    Contributor Level 18

    5

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . You should contact a medical malpractice attorney in Mexico as soon as possible.

  2. Ajay Mohan Kwatra

    Pro

    Contributor Level 15

    3

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . Sorry for your loss. Some San Diego Malpractice attorneys work with Mexican attorneys that may be able to assist you.

  3. David Ian Schoen

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You need to consult with an attorney in Mexico.

  4. Christian K. Lassen II

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Contact a local lawyer then.

  5. Christopher John Gansen

    Pro

    Contributor Level 18

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Get a lawyer in Mexico.

  6. Elizabeth Taylor Herd

    Pro

    Contributor Level 19

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . That sounds horrific and I am truly sorry for your loss. I do not know what can be done in Mexico and I doubt that any attorney here can advise you. It may be next to impossible to recover down there , but that is just my intuition and I have nothing to really base it on. Do not know what the legal system in MExico would allow.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,786 answers this week

3,040 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,786 answers this week

3,040 attorneys answering