PATERNITY TESTING AFTER i SIGNED THE BIRTH CERTIFICATE

Asked over 5 years ago - Daytona Beach, FL

My ex-girlfriend had a child ;when we were dating and she told me I was the father. When the child was born I signed the birth certificate. Now I am not sure he is. She has filed for child support and the court will not give me a reguest for paternity because I signed the birth certificate. i don't understand what forms I need to get to file for paternity test. i need to find out what i need to do; can you help me. i live in florida

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Pamela S. Wynn

    Contributor Level 11

    Answered . By signing the birth certificate you swore that you are the child's father. Once paternity is legally established, the courts do not generally change paternity. The only way you can go is a "disestablishment" of paternity case.

    The disestablishment statute is Florida Statute 742.18

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

31,617 answers this week

3,317 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

31,617 answers this week

3,317 attorneys answering